California Commission on Peace Officer Standards and Training Basic Course Workbook Series PDF
[…] Completing A subject has completed the crime of carjacking once he or she has dominion the crime and control over the vehicle. It is not necessary for the possessor to be removed from the vehicle for the crime to be committed. The possessor might, for instance, be shoved over in the seat. The key is that the possessor has had to give up dominion and control. Continued on next page 3-6 LD 7: Chapter 3 – Identifying and Classifying Crimes Related to Robbery Carjacking, Continued Other Penal Code Section 209.5 states: Any person who, during the commission of related a carjacking and in order to facilitate the commission of the carjacking crimes kidnaps another person who is not a principal in the commission of the carjacking has committed the crime of kidnapping. Classification Kidnapping while committing a carjacking is a felony. Examples A woman was sitting in her car at a red light. The driver’s side door was opened and a man pulled her from the car and drove off.