California Commission on Peace Officer Standards and Training Basic Course Workbook Series PDF
[…] (Penal Code Section 148.3(c)) Penal The crime of falsely reporting an emergency is covered under Penal Code code Section 148.3(a) identifies the crime elements for falsely reporting an section emergency. Crime To arrest a person for the crime of falsely reporting an emergency, the elements necessary elements are: Penal Code Section 148.3(a) states: Any individual who reports, or causes any report to be made, to any city, county, city and county, or state departments, district, agency, division, commission, or board, that an “emergency” exists, knowing that the report is false, is guilty of a misdemeanor Penal Code Section 148.3(b) states: Any individual who reports, or causes any report to be made, to any city, county, city and county, or state department, district, agency, division, commission, or board, than an “emergency” exists, and who knows that the report is false, and who knows or should know that the response to the report is likely to cause death or great bodily injury, and great bodily injury or death is sustained by any person as a result of the false report, is guilty of a felony.