California Commission on Peace Officer Standards and Training Basic Course Workbook Series PDF
[…] Continued on next page LD 16: Chapter 1 - Basic Principles of Search and Seizure Law 1-3 Fourth Amendment Protections, Continued Article 1, Article 1, Section 13, of the California Constitution states: Section 13 The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects against unreasonable seizures and searches, shall not be violated, and a warrant may not be issued except on probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation, particularly describing the place to be searched and the persons and things to be seized. Unreasonable The Fourth Amendment does not give individuals an absolute right to privacy; searches neither does it prohibit all searches. It limits only those searches conducted by the government that are considered unreasonable by the courts.