California Commission on Peace Officer Standards and Training Basic Course Workbook Series PDF
[…] Topic See Page Crime and Punishment 3-3 Elements of a Crime 3-4 Attempt to Commit a Crime 3-8 Chapter Synopsis 3-10 Workbook Learning Activities 3-11 3-2 LD 5: Chapter 3: Criminal Law Crime and Punishment [5.03.EO1] Introduction Crimes are considered a collective wrong against the people of the State of California. Any person accused of committing a crime may be prosecuted and, if convicted, punished as prescribed by law. Enforcing the law on behalf of the state is the responsibility of law enforcement. Definition A crime is a violation of a criminal statute. Penal Code Section 15 defines a of a crime crime or public offense as "an act committed or omitted in violation of a law forbidding or commanding it," and to which is annexed, upon conviction, a penalty that provides the following punishments for the crime: death imprisonment fine, removal from office disqualification to hold and enjoy any office of honor, trust, or profit in the State of California Persons Persons liable for punishment under