Psychology Jurisprudence Book PDF
[…] Chapter 19A, Section 20. Lack of capacity to consent to protective services; hearings; emergency orders; placement or commitment. Chapter 19A, Section 21. Geriatric evaluation process. Chapter 19A, Section 22. Financial eligibility guidelines; reimbursements by elderly persons. Chapter 19A, Section 23. Records; disclosure; destruction; regulations; penalties. Chapter 19A, Section 24. Reports. Chapter 19A, Section 25. Rules and regulations. Chapter 19A, Section 26. Powers and responsibilities of other departments or agencies. Chapter 19A: Section 14. Definitions applicable to sections 14 to 26 Section 14. For the purposes of sections fourteen to twenty-six, inclusive, the following words and terms shall, unless the context otherwise requires, have the following meaning: "Abuse'', an Act or omission which results in serious physical or emotional injury to an elderly person or financial exploitation of an elderly person; or the failure, inability or resistance of an elderly person to provide for him one or more of the necessities essential for physical and emotional well-being without which the elderly person would be unable to safely remain in the community; provided, however, that no person shall be considered to be abused or neglected for the sole reason that such person is being furnished or relies upon treatment in accordance with the tenets and teachings of a church or religious denomination by a duly accredited practitioner thereof. "Caretaker'', the person responsible for the care of an elderly person, which responsibility may arise as the result of a family relationship, or by a voluntary or contractual duty undertaken on behalf of an elderly person, or may arise by a fiduciary duty imposed by law.