North Carolina Notary Public Qualifications PDF
[…] Documents that are destined for other states or foreign jurisdictions can be notarized by a North Carolina notary as long as the notarization takes place in North Carolina. When notarizing documents drafted in other jurisdictions, care should be taken to ensure that the notarial certificate language is substantially similar to North Carolina statutory certificates and that it does not require the notary to perform acts that are not authorized by law. County of Commission and Filing the Oath of Of ce—G.S. 10B-5(c) and 18 NCAC 07B.0503 fi A notary is commissioned in the county where he or she resides. Pursuant to G.S. 10B-5(c), “The notary shall be commissioned in his or her county of residence, unless the notary is not a North Carolina resident, in which case he or she shall be commissioned in the county of his or her employment or business.” If the notary resides outside the State of North Carolina but works in North Carolina and has a regular place of business in North Carolina, the notary may be commissioned in the county in which he or she works.