Contracts_Kraus_Fall2020_Outline PDF
[…] If formation had to occur at purchase, it would take too long diligence to notify the offeror of for the seller to read all terms. More efficient for everyone. acceptance. Majority rule: box top clauses are binding and efficient. Formation occurs at box opening. UCC o Box-top is offer, opening is acceptance. Arbitration clauses are material terms. §2-104: (1) Merchant Defined (3) “between to merchants” defined §2-206(1)(b): “An order or other offer to buy foods for prompt or current shipment shall be construed as inviting acceptance.” §2-207(1): Acceptance can occur even if it states additional terms or terms that are different than what is offered, unless acceptance is expressly made conditional on assent to the additional or different terms.