Circular 230: Tax Professional Responsibilities PDF
[…] Diligence as to accuracy Circular 230 states the following regarding to diligence as to accuracy in Section 10.22: B. Reliance on others. “Except as provided in §§ 10.34 and 10.37, a practitioner will be presumed to have exercised due diligence for purposes of this section if ❖ the practitioner relies on the work product of another person and ❖ the practitioner used reasonable care in engaging, supervising, training, and evaluating the person, taking proper account of the nature of the relationship between the practitioner and the person.” Diligence as to accuracy Tax practitioners are expected to do his or her best to make sure that they provide correct information to both the IRS and clients.