The Digital Personal Data Protection Act 2023

EasyChrysoprase avatar
EasyChrysoprase
·

Start Quiz

Study Flashcards

10 Questions

Which committee proposed the initial draft of the Personal Data Protection (PDP) Bill in 2018?

The Justice Srikrishna Committee

In which year did the Supreme Court recognize privacy as a fundamental right?

2017

Which bill was withdrawn by the government in 2022?

The Personal Data Protection (PDP) Bill 2019

Which act aims to regulate the protection of digital personal data?

The Digital Personal Data Protection (DPDP) Act 2023

In which year did the President of India grant assent to the Digital Personal Data Protection Bill (DPDP)?

2023

Which committee revised the draft and introduced it as the PDP Bill 2019?

The Joint Committee of Parliament (JPC)

Who proposed the initial draft of the Personal Data Protection (PDP) Bill in 2018?

The Justice Srikrishna Committee

What was the reason for the government withdrawing the PDP Bill 2019?

Extensive changes made by the Joint Committee of Parliament

When did the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) release a draft of the DPDP Bill 2022 for public consultations?

2022

What did the Supreme Court recognize privacy as in the K.S. Puttaswamy vs. Union of India case?

A fundamental right

Study Notes

Personal Data Protection (PDP) Bill

  • The Committee of Experts chaired by Justice B.N. Srikrishna proposed the initial draft of the Personal Data Protection (PDP) Bill in 2018.
  • The Supreme Court recognized privacy as a fundamental right in 2017.
  • The PDP Bill 2019 was withdrawn by the government in 2022.

Digital Personal Data Protection Bill (DPDP)

  • The DPDP Bill aims to regulate the protection of digital personal data.
  • The President of India granted assent to the Digital Personal Data Protection Bill (DPDP) in 2022 (exact date not specified).
  • The Justice B.N. Srikrishna Committee revised the draft and introduced it as the PDP Bill 2019.

Miscellaneous

  • The government withdrew the PDP Bill 2019 due to the need for a more comprehensive and updated legislation.
  • The Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) released a draft of the DPDP Bill 2022 for public consultations in 2022 (exact date not specified).
  • The Supreme Court recognized privacy as a fundamental right under Article 21 of the Constitution in the K.S. Puttaswamy vs. Union of India case.

Test your knowledge of the Digital Personal Data Protection Act 2023 in this quiz. Learn about the background, key provisions, and implications of this important legislation for safeguarding personal data in India.

Make Your Own Quizzes and Flashcards

Convert your notes into interactive study material.

Get started for free
Use Quizgecko on...
Browser
Browser