UTS Updated 2022.08.01 PDF
[…] Did valid title pass? Answer: Yes. Authorities & References: Bankruptcy Code, 11 U.S.C. §§ 102, 361, 363 (2001); 3 COLLIER ON BANKRUPTCY 1363 (15th ed. 2001); FUND TN 5.05.02. Comment: Bankruptcy Code, 11 U.S.C. § 363 defines the rights and powers of parties with interests in property of the estate. 3 COLLIER ON BANKRUPTCY 1363.01 (15th ed. 2001). Section 363(b) states that the trustee may, "after notice and a hearing," use, sell, or lease the property, "other than in the ordinary course of business." A court order is not required. Bankruptcy Code, 11 U.S.C. § 363(b) (1) (2001); 3 COLLIER ON BANKRUPTCY 1363.02 (15th ed. 2001). Bankruptcy Code, 11 U.S.C. § 102(1) defines "after notice and a hearing" as "after such notice as is appropriate in the particular circumstances, and such opportunity for a hearing as is appropriate in the particular circumstances but authorizes an act without an actual hearing if notice is properly given and if such a hearing is not requested in a timely manner by a party in interest." Thus, the burden is shifted to interested parties to provide the request for a hearing and, should no such request be made, action may be taken without a hearing. 3 COLLIER ON BANKRUPTCY 1363.02 (15th ed. 2001).