Legal Guidelines 2023 Florida Statutes PDF
[…] Therefore, any person or law enforcement officer who commits a prohibited act without a legal exception, exemption or defense is subject to criminal prosecution. If, in the course of an ongoing investigation, department members feel that activities that constitute criminal violations are likely to occur, they should check with their supervisors and the Police Legal Bureau for advice. COST RECOVERY Florida Statutes, § 938.27, Judgment for costs of prosecution and investigation, states: “In all criminal and violation-of-probation or community-control cases, convicted persons are liable for payment of the costs of prosecution, including investigative costs incurred by law enforcement agencies … if requested by such agencies. The court shall include these costs in every judgment rendered against the convicted person.” (Emphasis added.) For the purposes of this section, “convicted” means a determination of guilt, or of violation of probation or community control, which is a result of a plea, trial, or violation proceeding, regardless of whether adjudication is withheld. § 938.27(1), Fla. Stat.