Contracts Outline PDF
[…] UCC §2-305(4) (1) You can’t agree to agree. Walker e) “If the terms of the K are uncertain as to price, but exclude the supposition that a reasonable price was intended, no K can arise.” Corthell (1) No: In Corthell, the court held that reasonable recognition meant a reasonable price. 3. Indefinite terms but still enforceable a) Even if one or more terms are left open, a K for sale does not fail for indefiniteness if the parties intended to make a K and there is a reasonably certain basis for giving an appropriate remedy. UCC § 2-204(3) b) “An agreement sufficient to constitute a K for sale may be found even though the moment of its making is undetermined.” UCC § 2-204(2) c) “Indefiniteness, vagueness, and uncertainty in the terms of such a provision will render it void unless the parties, by their subsequent conduct or acts supplement the covenant and thus remove an alleged uncertainty.” Walker v.