Chapter 9: Congress Shall Make No Law Respecting an Establishment of Religion PDF
[…] I find nothing in the opinion of the Court which says more than this. * * * JUSTICE STEWART, dissenting. [Omitted.] ——— Walz v. Tax Commission of the City of New York 397 U.S. 664 (1970) CHIEF JUSTICE BURGER delivered the opinion of the Court. Appellant, owner of real estate in Richmond County, New York, sought an injunction in the New York courts to prevent the New York City Tax Commission from granting property tax exemptions to religious organizations for religious properties used solely for religious worship. The exemption from state taxes is authorized by Art. 16, § 1, of the New York Constitution, which provides in relevant part: “Exemptions from taxation may be granted only by general laws. Exemptions may be altered or repealed except those exempting real or personal property used exclusively for religious, educational or charitable purposes as defined by law and owned by any corporation or association organized or conducted exclusively for one or more of such purposes and not operating for profit.” The essence of appellant’s contention was that the New York City Tax Commission’s grant of an exemption to church property indirectly requires the appellant to make a contribution to religious bodies and thereby violates provisions prohibiting establishment of religion under the First Amendment