Government Resource Management Environment Participant Guide PDF
[…] Because the threshold is established as a general provision in each appropriations act, the amount can change with each separate legislation. Discussion  What are some examples of expenses consumed in operating and maintaining DoD that are normally financed with O&M appropriations? 2.2.3 Principle of Time TIME Placing time limits on appropriations allows Congress to align executive branch activities to the session of Congress that provided the appropriations. Section 1502(a) of 31 U.S.C. is generally referred to as the bona fide needs rule, which states, “The balance of an appropriation or fund limited for obligation to a definite period is available only for payment of expenses properly incurred during the period of availability or to complete contracts properly made within that period of availability....” In other words, obligations can only be made within the period of availability as designated by Congress for each specific appropriation. 54 © Management Concepts. See inside front cover for additional details.