Employment Law: Contracts, EEO, and Regulations
[…] • Harassment is prohibited based on a protected characteristic.
  • Retaliation is prohibited for reporting discrimination or harassment or cooperating with an investigation

Equal Pay

  • Equal/Fair Pay laws exist and unnecessary proof of intent to discriminate is not needed.
  • Focus is on the similarity of job duties.
  • The burden shifts to the employer to justify differences in pay.
  • Differeneces exist between Federal and State;
    • Equal Pay Act compared with New York Labor Law Section 194
  • Protected Characteristic
    • Under the Equal Pay Act, it is sex. Under the New York Law, it protects "age, race, creed, color, national origin, sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, military status, sex, disability, predisposing genetic characteristics, familial status, marital status, or domestic violence victim status.”
  • Comparator
    • Under the Equal Pay Act, it is “equal work on jobs the performance of which requires equal skill, effort, and responsibility ..." Under the New York Law, it is “substantially similar work, when viewed as a composite of skill, effort, and responsibility ...”
  • Defense