Webster v. Reproductive Health Services 1989 PDF
[…] Rev. Stat. § 188.200 (1986) "certainly is broad enough to make 'encouraging or coun- seling' unlawful for anyone who is paid from" public funds as defined in § 188.200. 662 F. Supp. 407, 426 (WD Mo. 1987). WEBSTER v. REPRODUCTIVE HEALTH SERVICES 490 Opinion of REHNQUIST, C. J. with instructions to dismiss the relevant part of the com- plaint. Deakins, 484 U. S., at 200. "Because this [dispute] was rendered moot in part by [appellees'] willingness perma- nently to withdraw their equitable claims from their federal action, a dismissal with prejudice is indicated." Ibid. D Section 188.029 of the Missouri Act provides: "Before a physician performs an abortion on a woman he has reason to believe is carrying an unborn child of twenty or more weeks gestational age, the physician shall first determine if the unborn child is viable by using and exercising that degree of care, skill, and proficiency commonly exercised by the ordinarily skillful, careful, and prudent physician engaged in similar practice under the same or similar conditions. In making this deter- mination of viability, the physician shall perform or cause to be performed such medical examinations and tests as are necessary to make a finding of the gesta- tional age, weight, and lung maturity of the unborn child and shall enter such findings and determination of viabil- ity in the medical record of the mother." 2 As with the preamble, the parties disagree over the meaning of this statutory provision. The State emphasizes the lan- guage of the first sentence, which speaks in terms of the phy- sician's determination of viability being made by the stand- ards of ordinary skill in the medical profession.