Webster v. Reproductive Health Services 1989 PDF
[…] Until then, this WEBSTER v. REPRODUCTIVE HEALTH SERVICES 507 490 Opinion of the Court Court "is not empowered to decide... abstract propositions, or to declare, for the government of future cases, principles or rules of law which cannot affect the result as to the thing in issue in the case before it." Tyler v. Judges of Court of Reg- istration, 179 U. S. 405, 409 (1900). See also Valley Forge Christian College v. Americans United for Separation of Church & State, Inc., 454 U. S. 464, 473 (1982).6 We there- fore need not pass on the constitutionality of the Act's preamble. B Section 188.210 provides that "[iut shall be unlawful for any public employee within the scope of his employment to per- form or assist an abortion, not necessary to save the life of the mother," while § 188.215 makes it "unlawful for any pub- lic facility to be used for the purpose of performing or assisting an abortion not necessary to save the life of the mother." 7 The Court of Appeals held that these provisions contravened this Court's abortion decisions. 851 F. 2d, at 1082-1083. We