Webster v. Reproductive Health Services 1989 PDF
[…] In Maher v. Roe, supra, the Court upheld a Connecticut welfare regulation under which Med- icaid recipients received payments for medical services re- 'Appellees also claim that the legislature's preamble violates the Mis- souri Constitution. Brief for Appellees 23-26. But the considerations discussed in the text make it equally inappropriate for a federal court to pass upon this claim before the state courts have interpreted the statute. 'The statute defines "public employee" to mean "any person employed by this state or any agency or political subdivision thereof." Mo. Rev. Stat. § 188.200(1) (1986). "Public facility" is defined as "any public institu- tion, public facility, public equipment, or any physical asset owned, leased, or controlled by this state or any agency or political subdivisions thereof." § 188.200(2). OCTOBER TERM, 1988 Opinion of the Court 492 U. S. lated to childbirth, but not for nontherapeutic abortions. The Court rejected the claim that this unequal subsidization of childbirth and abortion was impermissible under Roe v. Wade.