Webster v. Reproductive Health Services 1989 PDF
[…] Mo. Rev. Stat. §§ 1.205.1(1), (2) (1986). The Act then mandates that state laws be interpreted to provide unborn children with "all the rights, privileges, and immunities available to other per- sons, citizens, and residents of this state," subject to the Constitution and this Court's precedents. § 1.205.2. 4 In in- 'The State did not appeal the District Court's invalidation of the Act's "informed consent" provision to the Court of Appeals, 851 F. 2d, at 1073, n. 2, and it is not before us. ISection 1.205 provides in full: "1. The general assembly of this state finds that: "(1) The life of each human being begins at conception; "(2) Unborn children have protectable interests in life, health, and well- being; "(3) The natural parents of unborn children have protectable interests in the life, health, and well-being of their unborn child. "2. Effective January 1, 1988, the laws of this state shall be interpreted and construed to acknowledge on behalf of the unborn child at every stage of development, all the rights, privileges, and immunities available to other persons, citizens, and residents of this state, subject only to the