Webster v. Reproductive Health Services 1989 PDF
[…] In its interpretation of Missouri's "determination of via- bility" provision, Mo. Rev. Stat. § 188.029 (1986), see ante, at 513-521, the plurality has proceeded in a manner unnec- essary to deciding the question at hand. I agree with the plurality that it was plain error for the Court of Appeals to interpret the second sentence of § 188.029 as meaning that "doctors must perform tests to find gestational age, fetal weight and lung maturity." 851 F. 2d 1071, 1075, n. 5 (CA8 1988) (emphasis in original). When read together with the first sentence of § 188.029-which requires a physician to "de- termine if the unborn child is viable by using and exercising that degree of care, skill, and proficiency commonly exercised by the ordinary skillful, careful, and prudent physician en- gaged in similar practice under the same or similar condi- tions"-it would be contradictory nonsense to read the sec- ond sentence as requiring a physician to perform viability examinations and tests in situations where it would be care- less and imprudent to do so.