Webster v. Reproductive Health Services 1989 PDF
[…] "[Tihe State's interest, if compelling after viability, is equally compelling before viability." Thornburgh, 476 U. S., at 795 (WHITE, J., dissenting); see id., at 828 (O'CON- NOR, J., dissenting) ("State has compelling interests in ensur- ing maternal health and in protecting potential human life, and these interests exist 'throughout pregnancy'") (citation omitted). The tests that § 188.029 requires the physician to perform are designed to determine viability. The State here has chosen viability as the point at which its interest in poten- tial human life must be safeguarded. See Mo. Rev. Stat. § 188.030 (1986) ("No abortion of a viable unborn child shall be performed unless necessary to preserve the life or health of the woman"). It is true that the tests in question increase the expense of abortion, and regulate the discretion of the physician in determining the viability of the fetus.