Crim Handout 2.docx
[…] Brakes showed that he wanted to avoid danger. The majority’s standard would be that all drunk driving killings are murder, which is bad. So you know the basics... Let’s get into more detail! People v. Watson Facts: Facts are on pages 52-53 Issue for Review: Distinguish between Murder and Involuntary Manslaughter (implied malice or gross negligence) Implied malice and gross negligence are similar, but differ on the of the risk of harm. Charges: Involuntary Manslaughter While Intoxicated [Cal. Pen. Code §192] form of involuntary manslaughter – “In the driving of a vehicle – in the commission of an unlawful act, not amounting to felony, with gross negligence OR in the commission of a lawful act which might produce death, in an unlawful manner, with gross negligence. Elements Unlawful killing Of a human being Without malice Implied Malice Murder [Cal. Pen.