Forensic Science History and Nature PDF
[…] One such mistake involved the acclaimed Alphonse Bertillon. In the Dreyfuss case, he testified that the accused had written a document that was the basis for the charge of treason. The accuser’s innocence was later proven. Questioned document examination was also slow to be accepted in the United States partly because of the existence of old English laws that stated that writings were inadmissible as standards for comparison unless the writings were in evidence in a prior case. Testimony on questioned documents in US courts eventually became a reality in 1913 after enactment of Section 1731, Title 28 US Code. The code states that: "the admitted or proved handwriting of any person shall be admissible for purposes of comparison to determine genuineness of other handwriting attributed to such person". Today, the Questioned Documents Unit of the FBI Crime laboratory examines all aspects of documentary evidence including hand printing, typewriter ribbons, printers, watermarks, erasures, alterations, obliterations, safety paper, charred paper, graphic arts, plastic bags, and product tampering.