Introduction To American Politics PDF
[…] Congress can override a presidential veto and executive order with ⅔ vote in the House and Senate. The judiciary can deem an executive order unconstitutional. Congress confirms appointments (simple majority in Senate). Congress ratifies treaties (⅔ majority in Senate; Treaty of Versailles, for example, failed to be ratified. Congress can impeach a president (simple majority in the House; ⅔ majority in the Senate). 4.6 STATE OF UNION ADDRESS Article 2: the president “shall from time to time give to the Congress information of the State of the Union, and recommend to their consideration such measures as he shall judge necessary and expedient”. The president is not required to do so annually, but generally does.