Full Transcript
[…] Article III, § 1 - Article I, § 8 gives Congress the Power to create the inferior courts and "to make all Laws which shall be necessary and proper for carrying into Execution" that Power. - "The Congress shall have Power... To constitute Tribunals inferior to the supreme Court." - Article I, § 8 - Congress has the authority to write procedural law. It gave the Supreme Court the power to write the FRCP in 28 U.S.C § 2072: - "The Supreme Court shall have the power to prescribe general rules of practice and procedure and rules of evidence for cases in the United States district courts... and courts of appeals." - The Chief Justice appoints Advisory Committees to consider procedural rules - Includes judges, lawyers, and professors - The committees send proposals to the Chief Justice.