Data Privacy Act of 2012 (DPA) Quiz

ImpressiveAqua avatar
ImpressiveAqua
·
·
Download

Start Quiz

Study Flashcards

10 Questions

What is the main purpose of Republic Act No. 10173, also known as the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (DPA)?

To protect personal data in information and communications systems

Which entity was created by the DPA to monitor its implementation?

National Privacy Commission (NPC)

What type of consent is required before processing personal information under the DPA?

Direct consent by a data subject

What is the primary requirement for government and private entities processing personal data under the DPA?

Establish policies and implement measures to ensure data privacy

What are entities required to implement to protect personal data against natural dangers under the DPA?

Reasonable and appropriate measures

What is the primary distinction between a tort and a crime?

A tort is a civil wrong with remedy pursued by the injured individual, while a crime is an offense against the public with remedy pursued by the state.

Who prosecutes the wrongdoer in a crime?

The state

Can an injured party seek recovery from the offender in a civil action for a prosecuted crime?

Yes, it is possible

What is the traditional approach to criminal law?

Retribution and deterrence

In a crime, who is the wrong committed against?

The public

Test your knowledge of the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (DPA) with this quiz. Covering key aspects such as the protection of personal data, the role of the National Privacy Commission (NPC), and the processing of personal information, this quiz will help you understand the fundamentals of data privacy in the Philippines.

Make Your Own Quizzes and Flashcards

Convert your notes into interactive study material.

Get started for free

More Quizzes Like This

Use Quizgecko on...
Browser
Browser