🎧 New: AI-Generated Podcasts Turn your study notes into engaging audio conversations. Learn more
[…] certain entities may have specific provisions imposing broadcasting requirements.216 210 Id. § 551.128(b-1)(1), (b-4)(1). 211 Id. § 551.128(b-4)(2). 212 See id. § 551.128(b-1)(B). 213 See id. § 551.128(b-2). 214 See TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 472.036. 215 See TEX. GOV’T CODE §§ 551.1281–.1282. 216 See id. § 531.0165 (imposing broadcasting and recording requirements on the Health and Human Services Commission and related entities). 2024 Open Meetings Handbook Office of the Attorney General 27 Notice Requirements VII. Notice Requirements A. Content The Act requires written notice of all meetings. Section 551.041 of the Act provides: A governmental body shall give written notice of the date, hour, place, and subject of each meeting held by the governmental body.217 A governmental body must give the public advance notice of the subjects it will consider in an open meeting or a closed executive session.218 The Act does not require the notice of a closed meeting to cite the section or subsection numbers of provisions authorizing the closed meeting.219 No