🎧 New: AI-Generated Podcasts Turn your study notes into engaging audio conversations. Learn more
[…] (2) If the meeting is held by another governmental body, a full quorum must remain physically present at the meeting location.204 Section 551.127 also requires the governmental body to “make at least an audio recording of the meeting” and to make the recording available to the public.205 And section 551.127 expressly permits a governmental body to allow a member of the public to testify at a meeting from a remote location by videoconference call.206 Relating to certain special districts subject to specific chapters of the Water Code and with a population of 500 or more, subsection 551.1283(e) provides that “[n]othing in this chapter shall prohibit a district from allowing a person to watch or listen to a board meeting by video or telephone conference call.”207 3. Meetings Broadcast over the Internet Section 551.128 of the Act provides that with certain exceptions a governmental body has discretion to broadcast an open meeting over the internet and sets out the requirements for a broadcast.208 The exceptions referred to in section 551.128(b-1) make