🎧 New: AI-Generated Podcasts Turn your study notes into engaging audio conversations. Learn more
[…] Dept. of Info. Res., Minimum Standards for Meetings Held by Videoconference). The Department of Information Resources has published guidelines at https://pubext.dir.texas.gov/portal/internal/resources/DocumentLibrary/Videoconferencing%20Guidelines.pdf. 202 See TEX. GOV’T CODE § 551.127(a-2). 203 See id. § 551.127(a-3). 204 See id. 205 Id. § 551.127(g). 206 See id. § 551.127(k). 207 See id. § 551.1283(e). 208 Id. § 551.128(b). 209 Id. § 551.128(b-1). 2024 Open Meetings Handbook Office of the Attorney General 26 Meetings A governmental body required to broadcast its open meetings over the internet under section 551.128(b-1) must make a video and audio recording of “each regularly scheduled open meeting that is not a work session or a special called meeting” and must make the recording available not later than seven days after the date of the meeting.210 And the governmental body must maintain an archived recording of the meeting on the internet “for not less than two years after the date the recording was first made available.”211 Subsection 551.128(b-1) further requires an elected school district board of trustees of a school district with an enrollment of 10,000 or more to make an audio or video recording of any work session or special called meeting at which the board of trustees “votes on any matter or allows public comment or testimony.”212 Subsection 551.128(b-2) provides that a governmental body is not required to establish a separate internet site but may make the archived recording available “on an existing Internet site, including a publicly accessible video- sharing or social networking site.”213 Similarly, section 472.036 of the Transportation Code requires a metropolitan planning organization that serves one or more counties with a population of 350,000 to broadcast over the internet each open meeting held by the policy board of the metropolitan planning organization.214 Certain