🎧 New: AI-Generated Podcasts Turn your study notes into engaging audio conversations. Learn more
[…] These include a county commissioners court, a municipal governing body and the board of trustees of a school district. Subsection 551.001(3)(D) describes another kind of local governmental body: “a deliberative body that has rulemaking or quasi-judicial power and that is classified as a department, agency, or political subdivision of a county or municipality.93 An inquiry into a local entity’s powers and relationship to the city or county government is necessary to determine whether it is a governmental body under subsection 551.001(3)(D). A judicial decision guides us in applying subsection 551.001(3)(D) to particular entities.