🎧 New: AI-Generated Podcasts Turn your study notes into engaging audio conversations. Learn more
[…] Att’y Gen. Op. No. DM-473 (1998) at 3 (discussing home-rule city’s procedure for agenda preparation). 28 Id. 2024 Open Meetings Handbook Office of the Attorney General 3 Recent Amendments II. Recent Amendments Below is a brief discussion of the relevant enactments of the 88th Legislature, Regular Session: A. Section 551.056. Additional Posting Requirements for Certain Municipalities, Counties, School Districts, Junior College Districts, Development Corporations, Authorities, and Joint Boards House Bill 3440 amends subsection 551.056(b) in two main aspects.29 First, it requires specified governmental bodies or economic development corporations to post a meeting agenda concurrently with the meeting notice on the entity’s website.30 Second, it adds “a district or authority created under Section 52, Article III, or Section 59, Article XVI, Texas Constitution” as one of the specified governmental bodies subject to the provision.31 House Bill 3440 also repeals subsection 551.056(c), which had previously required the concurrent posting of the meeting agenda of only a subset of governmental bodies and economic development corporations based on