🎧 New: AI-Generated Podcasts Turn your study notes into engaging audio conversations. Learn more
[…] Materials may be submitted for review at https://www.texasattorneygeneral.gov/open-government/online- training-application-approval. 2024 Open Meetings Handbook Office of the Attorney General 9 Training for Members of Governmental Bodies admissible as evidence in a criminal prosecution under the Act, but evidence that a defendant completed a training course under this section is not prima facie evidence that the defendant knowingly violated the Act. 2024 Open Meetings Handbook Office of the Attorney General 10 Governmental Bodies V. Governmental Bodies A. Definition Section 551.002 of the Government Code provides that “[e]very regular, special, or called meeting of a governmental body shall be open to the public, except as provided by this chapter.”84 “Governmental body” is defined by subsection 551.001(3) as follows: “Governmental body” means: (A) a board, commission, department, committee, or agency within the executive or legislative branch of state government that is directed by one or more elected or appointed members; (B) a county