🎧 New: AI-Generated Podcasts Turn your study notes into engaging audio conversations. Learn more
[…] It therefore excludes the judiciary from the Act.91 Other entities are excluded from the Act or from some parts of the Act by statutes other than chapter 551. For instance, the Texas HIV Medication Advisory Committee is expressly excluded from the 86 TEX. GOV’T CODE § 551.0015; but see TEX. PROP. CODE § 209.0051(c) (requiring that regular and special board meetings of property owner associations not otherwise subject to chapter 551 be open to the owners), 209.0051(b)(1) (defining “board meeting” as “a deliberation between a quorum of the voting board of the property owners’ association, or between a quorum of the voting board and another person, during which property owners’ association business is considered and the board takes formal action”). 87 TEX. GOV’T CODE § 551.001(3)(A); see id. § 551.003. 88 Id. § 551.001(4) (definition of “meeting”); Beasley v. Molett, 95 S.W.3d 590, 606 (Tex. App.—Beaumont 2002, pet. denied); Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. GA-0019 (2003) at 5. 89 Gulf Reg’l Educ. Television Affiliates v.