🎧 New: AI-Generated Podcasts Turn your study notes into engaging audio conversations. Learn more
[…] Att’y Gen. Op. No. GA-0379 (2005) at 2–3 (addressing Government Code subsection 551.125(b)(3)). 178 TEX. GOV’T CODE § 551.125(b)–(f). 179 Id. § 551.121(c). 180 Id. § 551.123. 181 Id. § 551.124. 2024 Open Meetings Handbook Office of the Attorney General 23 Meetings the board of trustees of the Teacher Retirement System to hold an open or closed meeting by telephone conference call if a quorum of the board is present at one location and other requirements of the Act are followed.182 Section 551.091 authorizes certain county commissioners courts to hold an “open or closed meeting, including a telephone conference call, solely to deliberate about disaster or emergency conditions and related public safety matters that require an immediate response without complying with the requirements” of chapter 551.183 The commissioners court must be in a county “for which the governor has issued an executive order or proclamation declaring a state of disaster or emergency” and “in which transportation to the meeting location is dangerous or difficult as a result of the disaster or