🎧 New: AI-Generated Podcasts Turn your study notes into engaging audio conversations. Learn more
[…] persons who have not yet taken the oath of office and two serving directors is not subject to the Act because no quorum is present.17 A board member may not delegate his or her authority to deliberate or vote to another person, absent express statutory authority to do so.18 Absent an express provision to the contrary, a proposition is carried in a deliberative body by a majority of the legal votes cast, a quorum being present.19 Thus, if a body is “composed of twelve members, a quorum of seven could act, and a majority of that quorum, four, could bind the body.”20 9 But see TEX. GOV’T CODE § 418.1102(b) (providing that a quorum is not required of local governmental entities if the entity’s “jurisdiction is wholly or partly located in the area of a disaster declared by the president... or governor; and... a majority of the members of the governing body are unable to be present at a meeting of the governing body as a result of the disaster”). 10 Id. §§ 311.001–.034 (chapter 311). 11 A statute may expressly provide a different rule.