Medical Malpractice Study Guide M2024 PDF
[…] Is reasonable- An Issue of fact or law? In Kermizian v Sumcad, 188 Mich App 690, 470 NW2d 500 (1991), the Michigan Court of Appeals resolved a conflict between panels regarding whether the issue of when a plaintiff discovered or should have discovered the malpractice claim is for the jury to decide. IN that case, the court held that any dispute about when a plaintiff discovered or reasonably should have discovered the cause of action is a factual determination for the jury to make. A) Statute of Repose MCL 600.5838a(2) 1) “the claim shall not be commenced later than 6 years after the date of the act or omission that is the basis for the claim” MCL 600.5838a(2) substantially limits the discovery rule with a six-year statute of repose for bringing a medical malpractice claim. The six-year provision states that “except as otherwise provided in [MCL 600.5851(7) or (8) regarding claims of minors], the claim shall not be commenced later than 6 years after the date of the act or omission that is the basis for the claim.” MCL 600.5838a(2).