Medical Malpractice Study Guide M2024 PDF
[…] The Michigan Supreme Court has held that medical malpractice claimants are not excluded from the disability grace period. Vega v Lakeland Hosp, 479 Mich 243, 736 NW2d 561 (2007). In dicta, the Court suggested that except in cases of minors, the six- year statute of repose could apply to such cases. Id., fn, 3. However, this dicta conflicts with the still controlling precedent found in Casey v Henry Ford Health Sys, 235 Mich App 449, 597 NW2d 840 (1999), which limits the application of the statute of repose to discovery rule cases under MCL 600.5838a(2). C) 6-Month Discovery Rule MCL 600.5838a(2) 1) “within 6 months after the plaintiff discovers or should have discovered the existence of the claim, whichever is later” A plaintiff may start a lawsuit after the two-year period has expired if the suit is filed within six months of when the plaintiff discovered or should have discovered the malpractice. MCL 600.5838a(2). A two- prong test has developed to determine when a malpractice claim is 15 discovered.