Medical Malpractice Study Guide M2024 PDF
[…] Pursuant to the plain language of MCL 600.5851(7), there are three alternative periods of limitation for a medical malpractice claim whose claim accrues before a child reaches her 8th birthday: (1) before her 10th birthday; (2) two years after the claim accrued; or (3) six months after she discovered or should have discovered her claim. Vanslembrouck v Halperin (Also, Disability Tolling per Vega, infra) The Insanity (Disability) Tolling Provision of the Revised Judicature Act, MCL 600.5851, et seq. The saving provision of §5851(1) of the Revised Judicature Act (RJA) provides that if a person is “insane at the time the claim accrues, the person or those claiming under the person shall have 1 year after the disability is removed through death or otherwise, to make the entry or bring the action although the period of limitations has run.” 14 Statutory Definition of Insane For Purposes of Tolling SOL For purposes of tolling the SOL, §5851(2) of the RJA defines insanity as “a condition of mental derangement such as to prevent the sufferer from comprehending rights he or she is otherwise bound to know and is not dependent on whether