Facts TD Anglais for Exam Week 9 PDF
[…] These tensions between different states, and between the states and the federal government, are at the heart of the US political and legal systems. New tensions will continue to emerge as liberal and conservative states chart different courses for the limits of rights and the criminalization of behavior. A. Articles IV and VI The main characteristics of American federalism can be found in Articles IV (interstate relations) and VI (the Supremacy Clause). Article IV's Section 1 is known as the **Full Faith and Credit Clause**, and it says that "Full faith and credit shall be given in each state to the public acts, records, and judicial proceedings of every other state." The main objective of this clause was to make sure that all the laws, policies and court judgements of one state would be respected by all other states. For instance, citizens cannot escape justice by moving from one state to another.