Aurora Police Department Preliminary and Criminal Investigations PDF
[…] Directive Manual (Revised: 03/03/2022) 06.11 PRELIMINARY AND CRIMINAL INVESTIGATIONS Page 13 of 16 Prior to any surveillance-related activity, sworn members will de-conflict the operation through the RISSafe platform or by utilization of the Rocky Mountain HIDTA Watch Center at 1-800-965-6393. 6.11.17 Biological Substance Sample (DNA) Collection C.R.S. § 16-23-103 requires that a biological substance sample (DNA) be collected from every adult arrested for felony charges. The statute also states that the “Arresting Law Enforcement Agency shall collect the sample from the arrested person as part of the booking process.” The Colorado Bureau of Investigation (CBI) is in charge of this process. As such, CBI has developed a kit and procedures to fulfill the requirements of the law. Officers must use the kits supplied by CBI and follow their procedures.