Full Transcript
[…] Under the Act, there need be only two adverse claimants of diverse citizenship to establish federal jurisdiction. (See § VI.C.1. Federal Interpleader Rule, infra, for a discussion of federal rule interpleader, which requires complete diversity). 2) Class actions greater than $5,000,000 For certain class actions in which the amount at issue totals more than $5,000,000, diversity will be met if any member of the plainti class is diverse with any defendant. § 1332(d)(2)(A). 3) Multiparty, Multiforum Trial Jurisdiction Act of 2002 Under § 1369(a), for a civil action that “arises from a single accident, where at least 75 natural persons have died in the accident at a discrete location,” only one plainti need be of diverse citizenship from one defendant for a federal court to have diversity jurisdiction, if: i) A defendant resides in a state and a substantial part of the accident took place in another state or other location, regardless of whether that defendant is also a