Unit 2 Use Of Force Lesson 1 PDF
[…] Chapter 945, F.S., establishes that the Department of Corrections has jurisdiction over the supervisory and protective care, custody, and control of inmates and offenders. Section 944.35, F.S., provides that: (1)(a) An employee of the department is authorized to apply physical force upon an inmate only when and to the extent that it reasonably appears necessary: 1. To defend himself or herself or another against such other imminent use of unlawful force; 2. To prevent a person from escaping from a state correctional institution when the officer reasonably believes that person is lawfully detained in such institution; 3. To prevent damage to property; 4. To quell a disturbance; 5. To overcome physical resistance to a lawful command; or 6. To administer medical treatment only by or under the supervision of a physician or his or her designee and only: a. When treatment is necessary to protect the health of other persons, as in the case of contagious or venereal diseases; or b. When treatment is offered in satisfaction of a duty to protect the inmate against self-inflicted injury or death. Objective Reasonableness ✅ HL421.3. Explain the concept of objective reasonableness The courts use objective reasonableness to decide whether an officer’s use of force is an appropri- ate response to a subject’s resistance.