Colorado State Board of Licensed Professional Counselor Policies PDF
[…] C.R.S § 12- 43-222(1)(i) prohibits mental health professionals from engaging in a dual relationship with a client when it is likely to impair such person's professional judgment or increase the risk of client exploitation. During the 2011 legislative session, a new statute was passed requiring the Boards to provide guidance to mental health professionals regarding this violation. 16 State Board of Licensed Professional Counselor Policies The applicable statutes are as follows: C.R.S § 12-43-203 (12) states : "The Boards shall develop rules or policies to provide guidance to persons licensed, registered or certified pursuant to this article to assist in determining whether a relationship with a client or potential client is likely to impair his or her professional judgment or increase the risk of client exploitation in violation of section 12-43-222(1)(i)."