California Commission on Peace Officer Standards and Training Basic Course Workbook Series PDF
[…] Peace officers should always be promoting the trust of the community and should act in a way to maintain that trust. Trust is vital for building long- lasting, innovative community partnerships capable of solving problems and improving the community’s quality of life. 1-6 LD 20: Chapter 1 – Introduction to the Use of Force Authority to Use Force Introduction It is the role of the peace officer to protect and serve the public. Peace officers who make or attempt to make an arrest may use objectively reasonable force when faced with a threat or resistance. Subject’s duty Penal Code Section 834a states: to submit to arrest “If a person has knowledge, or by the exercise of reasonable care, should have knowledge, that he is being arrested by a peace officer, it is the duty of such person to refrain from using force or any weapon to resist such arrest.” Additionally, in People v Curtis (1969 70 Cal 2d 347), the California Supreme Court held that “a person may use reasonable force to defend life and limb against excessive force.”