Debtor-Creditor Master Notes[12].docx
[…] Would the outcome be the same in Wisconsin under Wisconsin’s garnishment statute? NO, the Domain names would have been Garnishable under the broader WI law. WI allows garnishing of a “liability” and of “personal property” 812.11(1) We have the same “liability” term. 812.11(2): In WI we can also garnish “any interest in any land OR PERSONAL PROPERTY”. Unifund CCR Partners v. Olofson QUESTIONS: How can DD&P Services LLC be held liable for one of the owner’s individual debts? Because WIS. STAT. § § 812.18(1) provides that: From the moment of service upon the garnishee, the garnishee shall be liable to the creditor for the property then in the garnishee's possession or under his or her control belonging to the debtor As a part owner DD&P Services LLC, the garnishee, was this a proper non- earnings garnishment against Olofson?