Class notes on law 866, covering topics such as terrorism, national security, and criminal law.
[…] by Oath or adirmation, and particularly describing the place to be searched, and the persons or things to be seized.” 5. The Insurrection Act (10 U.S.C. §§ 251-253) 5.1. § 251: Federal Aid for State Governments “Whenever there is an insurrection in any State against its government, the President may, upon the request of its legislature or of its governor if the legislature cannot be convened, call into Federal service such of the militia of the other States, in the number requested by that State, and use such of the armed forces, as he considers necessary to suppress the insurrection.” 5.2. § 252: Use of Armed Forces to Enforce Federal Authority “Whenever the President considers that unlawful obstructions … or rebellion against the authority of the United States, make it impracticable to enforce the laws of the United States in any State by the ordinary course of judicial proceedings, he may … use such of the armed forces, as he considers necessary to enforce those laws or to suppress the rebellion.” 5 CPCL LAW 866 5.3. § 253: Use of Armed Forces to Guarantee Constitutional Rights “The President, by using the … armed forces … shall take such measures as he considers necessary to suppress … any insurrection … if it so hinders the execution of the laws … that any part or class of its people is