Class notes on law 866, covering topics such as terrorism, national security, and criminal law.
[…] of the other States, in the number requested by that State, and use such of the armed forces, as he considers necessary to suppress the insurrection.” 5.2. § 252: Use of Armed Forces to Enforce Federal Authority “Whenever the President considers that unlawful obstructions … or rebellion against the authority of the United States, make it impracticable to enforce the laws of the United States in any State by the ordinary course of judicial proceedings, he may … use such of the armed forces, as he considers necessary to enforce those laws or to suppress the rebellion.” 5 CPCL LAW 866 5.3. § 253: Use of Armed Forces to Guarantee Constitutional Rights “The President, by using the … armed forces … shall take such measures as he considers necessary to suppress … any insurrection … if it so hinders the execution of the laws … that any part or class of its people is deprived of a right, privilege, immunity, or protection named in the Constitution and secured by law.” 6. Domestic Military Intelligence Collection: Laird v. Tatum 6.1. Did Army surveillance program violate Posse Comitatus Act? - Military action was not “regulatory, proscriptive, or compulsory in nature,” either in general or as to the plaintids.