Full Transcript
[…] And to create all laws which are considered "necessary and proper" - Article III sec I --Congress gives judicial power to SC and inferior courts "The judicial Power of the United States, shall be vested in one supreme Court, and in such inferior Courts as the Congress may from time to time ordain and establish." - Congress gives Supreme Court the power - 28 USC 2072 -- SC has the power to write the rules FRCP "The Supreme Court shall have the power to prescribe general rules of practice and procedure and rules of evidence for cases in the United States district courts... and courts of appeal." - Advisory committees - Supreme Court appoints Chief Justice who gives power to Advisory Committee - Advisory committee suggests FRCP rules back to Chief Justice for approval and Congress for adoption Pleadings & Motions {#pleadings-motions.Title} ===================