Full Transcript
[…] An examination of subsection (9) and (1) of Section 42.01 (a) reveals that these offenses involve firearms and deadly weapons in public places and are obviously deserving of the class “B” status. Effective date April 30, 2014 152 4. All of the class “C” offenses under Section 42.01 (1) are offenses you may arrest on under usual circumstances. However, due to the overcrowding crisis at the jail, deputies are to make every reasonable effort to avoid arresting the offender and issue a citation instead. C. ABUSIVE LANGUAGE 1. Probably the most common disorderly conduct offense is the Section 42.01 (a) (1) which involves the use of: a. “Abusive indecent, profane, or vulgar language in a public place and the language by its very utterance tend to incite an immediate breach of the peace. b. This offense requires the language to be both uttered in a “public place” and its utterance must tend to “incite an immediate breach of the peace.”