Suffolk County Law Regarding Home Improvement License PDF
[…] Reasonable prior notice of the time and place of such hearing shall be given by publication in the official newspapers of the County. (9) To formulate and recommend to the County Legislature, for adoption or amendment, rules and standards for the issuance, suspension and revocation of licenses and identification cards, including the conditions for the issuance of same, the type of examination required, the terms and fees and the conditions upon and the circumstances under which the same may be revoked or suspended. 17 New York State Business Law Article 36-A Home Improvement Contracts § 770 Definitions. As used in this article, the following terms, unless the context requires otherwise, shall have the following meanings: 1. PERSON Means a natural person. 2. OWNER Means any homeowner, co-operative shareholder owner, or residential tenant, or any person who purchases a custom home as defined in this section. 3. HOME IMPROVEMENT Means the repairing, remodeling, altering, converting, or modernizing of, or adding to, residential property and shall include, but not be limited to, the construction, erection, replacement, or improvement of driveways, swimming pools, siding, insulation, roofing, windows, terraces, patios, landscaping, fences, porches, garages, solar energy systems, flooring, basements, and other improvements of the residential property and all structures or land adjacent to it. “Home Improvement” shall also mean the construction of a custom home, the installation of home improvement goods or the furnishing of home improvement services.