CA Civil Code & Personal Injury Law PDF
[…] Strict Liability (§§ 3342 and 3342.5) Strict liability of dog owners for dog bites: The dog owner is liable for damages suffered by anyone who is bitten by the dog while in a public place or lawfully in a private place, regardless of the former viciousness of the dog or the owner's knowledge of such viciousness. Product Liability (§1714.45) — Product inherently unsafe and common consumer product intended for human consumption “’product liability action’ means any action for injury or death caused by a product, except that the term does not include an action based on a manufacturing defect or breach of an express warranty.” Medical Malpractice / Negligence (§ 3333.1) "Professional negligence" means a negligent act or omission to act by a health care provider in the rendering of professional services, which act or omission is the proximate cause of a personal injury or wrongful death, provided that such services are