Resume PDF
[…] U.S.** - The Environmental Protection Agency ("EPA") published in 2010 the "total maximum daily load" ("TMDL") of nitrogen, phosphorous, and sediment that can be released into the Chesapeake Bay - Because **TMDLs** only relate to bodies of water for which point source limitations are insufficient, they must consider **pollution** from **both point and nonpoint sources. Endangered Species Act -** [Section 3: Definitions §3(6)] defines **"endangered species"** as "any species which is in **danger of extinction** throughout all or a significant portion of its range." [§3(20)] defines **"threatened species"** as "any **species** which is **likely** to **become** an **endangered** species within the foreseeable future throughout all or a significant portion of its range." [Section 4: Listing Endangered and Threatened Species §4(a)] requires the **secretary** to **determine** whether any **species is "endangered" or "threatened"** and to designate **critical habitat** of such species.