Resume PDF
[…] Sierra Club** - NEPA does not require a comprehensive EIS for the entire Northern Great Plains region. The requirement for an **EIS is tied to \"major federal actions**,\" and in this case, there was no evidence of such a proposal for the region. **Thomas v. Peterson** - whether the road and the timber sales are sufficiently related to require combined treatment in a single EIS that covers the cumulative effects of the road and the sales before the road is approved. -- CT \>The CEQ regulations require **"connected actions"** to be considered together in a single EIS. See 40 C.F.R. §1508.25(a)(1) (1984). "Connected actions" are defined as actions that "(i) Automatically trigger other actions which may require environmental impact statements, (ii) Cannot or will not proceed unless other actions are taken previously or simultaneously, (iii) Are interdependent parts of a larger action and depend on the larger action for their justification. **Sierra Club v. Peterson** - Ct \> Therefore, the appropriate time for preparing an **EIS** is **prior** to a decision, when the decision-maker retains a maximum range of options. EIS BEFORE granting oil and gas leases. **Hanly v.