EDFMTC Module 1 Section 3 Outline of Test Notations PDF
[…] The purpose statute, codified at 31 U.S.C. 1301, states that appropriations shall be applied only to the objects for which the appropriations were made, except as otherwise provided by law. **Principle of Time** Placing time limits on appropriations allows Congress to align executive branch activities to the session of Congress that provided the appropriations. Section 1502(a) of 31 U.S.C. is generally referred to as the bona fide needs rule, which states, "The balance of an appropriation or fund limited for obligation to a definite period is available only for payment of expenses properly incurred during the period of availability or to complete contracts properly made within that period of availability \...." In other words, obligations can only be made within the period of availability as designated by Congress for each specific appropriation.