Halil's Land Use Outline PDF
[…] Development (Consider future affect) - Future Services (How will needed services be provided) - Health Considerations (Need town to be safe to live in) - Fiscal Considerations (Take in account tax affect) - Accurate Records (Clear and Accurate descriptions) - **Home Buyer and Mortgage Lenders are protected by** - Preventing deterioration - Accurant boundary lines (no boundary disputes) - **Subdivider is protected by:** - Having another subdivider surround the property with undesirable uses - Excessive subdivision from areas far from community services can cause financial ruin - **NY Town Law §276:** - **1. Purpose →** "For the purpose of providing for the future growth and development of the town..." - **2. Authorization for Review of Previously Filed Plats:** - Planning board is authorized to approve of, either partially or fully developed, plats. - **Undeveloped →** Plats where 20% or more of the lat is unimproved; - Caveat → unless existing conditions, such as poor drainage, have